How to run games in windowed mode

Talk about game mods, modding and editing (stuff that is officially supported by the game devs). NO game hacking here (cheat engine..etc)
Post Reply
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

How to run games in windowed mode

Post by Sethioz »

Most common is "Alt + Enter", but some games don't allow you to minimize game or run it in windowed mode. If that's the case, then here's how to bypass this.

There's lots of tools available in google, but some of them simply doesnt work. Some games allow you to use command line options to run it in windowed mode (avp2 for example) others doesn't support windowed mode at all and some games are extremely hard to run in window (colin mcrae rally 05)
Here's 2 tools i attached that should help you to run single .exe games in windowed mode. single .exe ?? yes, it means that game does not use any kind of launcher. you simply click on game.exe and the game starts. if game has some kind of launcher then those tools have no effect. avp2 also has launcher, but you can bypass it with command line options (read THIS)
some games with launcher can also be launched directly by clicking on the .exe file inside game folder.
anyways you can use those tools on games that can be launched by directly clicking on .exe file.

3DAnalyzer works better, i actually didnt got DXWnd working at all, games just popped into full screen. 3DA worked ok on flatout2, but only problem is that window is unmoveable, it will be stuck on left upper corner. guess its not that big problem.
-Always use built in window mode if its available.

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

*KAL online (kalonline)
go to your install folder and open system.ini file with text editor
now add this line in that file:

Code: Select all

MODE_WINDOW=1
save and close

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

*Aliens vs Predator 2
make a shortcut of your lithtech.exe file (anywhere you want)
right click it and choose properties.
now in the target line add this:

Code: Select all

-cmdfile avp2cmds.txt
with space ofcourse. example here:

Code: Select all

C:\Games\avp2\lithtech.exe -cmdfile avp2cmds.txt
click ok

go into your avp2 folder and open avp2cmds.txt with a text editor
add this

Code: Select all

+windowed 1
just hit space at end of file and paste it there. save and close.
now click on the shortcut you made and it will run in a window.
NOTE - DO NOT use the launcher (avp2.exe) it will overwrite the avp2cmds.txt file and goes into fullscreen mode.

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Special thanks to Luigi
Attachments
3DAnalyzer.rar
(774.25 KiB) Downloaded 3132 times
DXWnd.rar
(150.39 KiB) Downloaded 2922 times
GRIDLauncher(v1.0.0.5).zip
program for GRID. allows you to launch GRID in window mode.
(211.18 KiB) Downloaded 2830 times
m_nfsuc_win.rar
Need for Speed Undercover - window mode fix. open d3d9.ini to edit (window 1 or 0)
(1.87 KiB) Downloaded 2641 times
GTA4_window_mode.ZIP
allows you to run gta 4 in window mode
(1.8 KiB) Downloaded 3032 times
User avatar
RaT
Important
Important
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:33 pm
Custom: MMO's i Play... Kalonline,Archlord,Perfect World,Rose online.Tantra online
Guild Wars
Location: http://sethioz.com/page.php?51 :)
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by RaT »

Now thats Quite usefull information

but DXWnd is quite useless didint work at all
3DAnalyzer - .mlove. Worked well on all i tryed.

well done :P
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

yeah i noticed too that DXWnd doesn't work at all :arrow:
i would really like to find out how i can run game's like colin mcrae rally 05 on window. they use that launcher system and cannot be launched using a single .exe file. maybe if i would use a crack or something like that (cmr05 is original).
anyways i will update this topic when i find it out
User avatar
Droog
Newbie..
Newbie..
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 2:34 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Droog »

I've tried to use DXWnd and 3D-Analyze with 4-5 different games, but they didn't work so far... :?
OK, with 3D-Analyze I actually could start 1 or 2 games in windowed mode, but the ratios didn't fit... I'm using a 16:10 widescreen display and for some reason 3D-Analyze stretches the windows to a 16:10 ratio, so everything looks too braod/fat.

Anyway, I've found another tool for DirectX-games called "D3DWindower" which works just fine on my PC:

http://www.speedshare.org/download.php?id=0048963B2

I guess the original language on the GUI is japanese or something, so here's a small instruction:

1.) Exctract the folder with WinRar.
2.) Browse to the main directory of the game that you want to play in windowed mode.
3.) Copy the "D3dHook.dll" into the folder that contains the game .exe.
4.) Start D3DWindower, click on the "+" button and browse to the game .exe... Once the game .exe is in the list highlight it (left-click).
5.) If you need/want to set some extra options click on the button with the icon that shows some yellow folder and a small hammer. This will open a menu where you can set some stuff such as the size of the winow and command line parameters.
6.) Now click on the button with the icon that looks like a small computer and the game should start in windowed mode...
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

3D analyzer works fine for me so not gonna use D3D windower, but think ill test it on game with a launcher, maybe it will work.
as about 3D Analyzer, it does this, because it uses game's resolution. go in game and change res first, then use it. for example if its on max that your monitor can support then it looks like full screen, should work.
User avatar
Droog
Newbie..
Newbie..
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 2:34 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Droog »

Sethioz wrote:as about 3D Analyzer, it does this, because it uses game's resolution. go in game and change res first, then use it. for example if its on max that your monitor can support then it looks like full screen, should work.
Well, I'm not that dumb... ;)
No, actually 3D-Analyze stretches the window to a ratio of 16:10 no matter of its size...
For example, the native resolution of my display is 1680x1050 (which is also my desktop resolution) and for the game I set a resolution of 800x600 in its options menu (and of course I want the game to run in a window of this size). But when I use 3D-Analyze and check the "force windowed mode" option it opens the game in a window of 960x600 (16:10) instead of 800x600 (4:3).
And since it doesn't correct the FOV degree I get a stretched/wrong image of the game... And this is the point that annoys me about 3D-Analyze (besides the fact that it didn't work for every game I tried).
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

hmm wierd.
just to be SURE, ill ask this:
have you tried:
1. go into game normally
2. now in-game set the resolution you want to use
3. quit game
4. run 3D analyze and force the window mode.
now it should run in the desired window mode. or maybe 3D analyze have the screen ratio option somewhere ?! i really havent looked into it at all .. just used it once to run flatout2 in window mode.
User avatar
Droog
Newbie..
Newbie..
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 2:34 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Droog »

Sethioz wrote:just to be SURE, ill ask this:
have you tried:
1. go into game normally
2. now in-game set the resolution you want to use
3. quit game
4. run 3D analyze and force the window mode.
Well, yes, that's exactly what I was doing:
Droog wrote:and for the game I set a resolution of 800x600 in its options menu
But 3D-Analyze stretches the window to a 16:10 ratio anyway...

I've taken two screenshots to show you what I mean... The game in this example was "Silent Hill 2".

This is how 3D-Analyze displays the game window:

Image


And this is the original resolution/ratio of the game... Only D3DWindower displays it correctly on my PC:

Image


And there's another thing that I've noticed just a few minutes ago...
Actually it doesn't matter which resolution I set in the game's options menu... 3D-Analyze always opens the game in the same window that you can see in the screenshot.
I've tried 640x480, 800x600 and 1280x1024, but in all cases it has opened the game in the same window (same size and ratio)... Kinda weird.
I couldn't find any option for the window size/ratio on 3D-Analyze's GUI....
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

cant see 2nd image.. why the hell you use those freehosting (or whtever u used) ) ?? just use forum's attachment feature. if you attach pic then it automatically goes into a windowed box, which shows image.

anyways, its really wierd. because to me 3D analyzer puts window on left upper corner and its unmovable. maybe its because u r on vista !? thts only thing i can think of.

EDIT:
nvm the part where i said its not showing...free hosting just screwed up and didnt see image before, but still dont use those.
User avatar
Droog
Newbie..
Newbie..
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 2:34 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Droog »

Sethioz wrote:maybe its because u r on vista !? thts only thing i can think of.
Actually the OS is Windows XP... it has just been modified to look like Vista.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

:) vista sucks anyways. but well i have no clue then, why it does this. to me it chooses the resolution i have in game.
i think that window mode is only useful for hacking games anyways, so i dont think its that important that its in right ratio. when you play games normally then in 99% of cases ppl use full screen, but still would like to know why it does this ratio thing.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

your link doesnt work Droog !
use forum's attachment FFS :fucku: ..ppl stop using those retarded share sites..they suck and they delete stuff randomly. when i used image hostings...images got raped all the time (just normal game screenshots)

EDIT:
ok now im starting to get pissed off. i googled ''D3DWindower''. some idiotic forum says:
download ENGLISH version here - and link
but its NOT english version. only the fucking title is english, text is still some fjdksla#")S=DA.
besides it doesnt work on DriverPL. it simply has no effect when i try to run game. like it does nothing, nothing happens, it doesnt even try to run a game.
DriverPL crashes when using 3D analyze..so i have to find another way.


UPDATE
you forgot to mention that it has to be in same folder with application you want to window, at least this is only way it works for me.
anyways i added it into downloads. here's the direct link to it:

-click here-
1234duster
Newbie..
Newbie..
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by 1234duster »

i do not know what all of this stuff is and every time i download stuff is is a internet link and it wont work. it is my first time trying to do these thing and i am not that smart to under stand what all of this stuff like 3danylizer and d3dwindower means please help someone
1234duster
Newbie..
Newbie..
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by 1234duster »

when i try to run this GRIDLauncher(v1.0.0.5).zip i get a error Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: path1
and i do not know what it means
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

If you have problem with GRID, then there is a readme file included, so read it. It explains in details how to use it. From error it seems that you rushed into it, without reading that you have to choose your game's path. worked fine for me.
1234duster
Newbie..
Newbie..
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by 1234duster »

i have read every thing and the program you need to have to run it is not going to work with my computer. is there another way to run windowed mode without using the grid launcher
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

what kind of miracle computer you have then ? im sure it is something you miss, it is very common that ppl miss something, like game path or .exe path ..etc. im pretty sure that you had to put GRIDlauncher into same folder with grid.exe.
do you have vista or xp ? because vista really may fuck it up...

only other way im aware of is to use 3DAnalyzer. it is very easy to use it. there is a simple option which says "force window mode" or something like that. i don't have it and don't need it atm, but once you run it, there is nothing hard. leave all other options alone and just enable the "force window mode" (or whtever it was there, im sure you'll find it without problems).
however i strongly recommend sorting out the problem with GRIDlauncher, because 3DAnalyze is not the best choice, it lags games sometimes.

You could also post the EXACT error you are getting. i mean what did you do, where is the program when you ran it..etc. screenshots would be best (use the "upload attachment" option on forum to include screenshots), then maybe i can tell more why its not working.
1234duster
Newbie..
Newbie..
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by 1234duster »

my computer is a pc windows and it refuses to take the picture of the whole screen. but what do you mean by grid exe. i only have the one you put on the download box, is that not the one i need. tell me all of the programs i need to download to run this.

i have tried to use 3danylizer but i think i mest it up so now it opens as a internet link and ten closes once i open it so if i am not suppost to run it with internet tell me what program i need to run it.

what is cheat engine?
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

i dont understand a thing.
my computer is a pc windows
<< wtf is that suppouse to be ?
grid.exe < where else do you boot up GRID ? if you run grid, then you click on the grid.exe dude.
3DAnalyzer is program, dont understand why are you going into internet or trying to run it with internet, like wtf ? if you have some internet popping up, then it means you have too much spyware/viruses/trojans.

cheat engine is a memory scanner for hacking games.

its simple as it gets, open 3DAnalyzer, choose your game.exe, check the box where it says "force windowed mode" and then click the "run" button. thats all. if your game won't run in window, then it means that 3DAnalyzer doesn't work on that game.
1234duster
Newbie..
Newbie..
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by 1234duster »

how do you create a path.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

what path ? you are like talking about something else...read the README.txt file. i did not create that tool and i don't have GRID installed.
for me GRID worked perfectly in window mode with the GRIDlauncher.
User avatar
Drekzao
User
User
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 10:06 pm

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Drekzao »

Hi !
I'v instaled
Colin Mcrae Dirt on my Computer and :
when i tried to run it in
Window mode it didnt Worked.. .
iv tried :
the Code:
MODE_WINDOW=1
- Nothing Happend
&
D3DWindower - Fullscreen
3DAnalyzer - Fullscreen O_O'
DXWnd - Fullscreen again -.-'

so . . .
some help wold be good (:
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4762
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Custom: Gaming YT > https://youtube.com/SethiozEntertainment
Game Hacking YT > https://youtube.com/sethioz
Game Hacks Store > https://sethioz.com/shopz
Location: unknown
Contact:

Re: How to run games in windowed mode!!!

Post by Sethioz »

im quite sure that DiRT had its own settings for window mode. DiRT had some config file where you was able to manually change settings too, but i remember that it had a window mode option in the tool.

just in case make sure that you used the tools right. test them on some other game, then use same settings on DiRT.
if it still doesn't work and you can't find any config tool in DiRT's game folder (or in subfolder), then all i can say is google for it. I don't have DiRT so i can't test. try googling for something like "how to run dirt in window mode" or similiar to this.

if everything else fails for me, then i can still pretty much run any game in window mode, well not really window, but im using dual monitors. i switch to "dual view" and when i run the game, then it will be using only one monitor, so i can run my programs and tools in other, however when i click on other monitor it will minimize the game, so as i said, not really a window, but effect is similiar.
User avatar
XaneXXXX
Special
Special
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 11:19 pm
Custom: My Trainers: https://sethioz.com/market/index.php?ro ... eller_id=4
Location: Dark Zone

Re: How to run games in windowed mode

Post by XaneXXXX »

There is also another program that is called 3D Ripper DX. It's pretty good for old games like Scarface - The world is yours etc. I tried 3DAnalyzer but it would fuck up the textures. 3D Ripper can also force Directx 9 if needed.
You can read more about it here: http://www.deep-shadows.com/hax/3DRipperDX.htm

Direct Download! link if anyone wants it! Sethioz feel free to add this program to topic if you want too :)
Post Reply