How to change external IP address

all kinds of tutorials and guides. how, where, why, step-by-step stuff and more. also support for those tutorials and guides. ONLY post step-by-step guides/tutorials here OR reply with question if you have any.

How to change external IP address

Postby Sethioz » Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:40 pm

UPDATE: One of the best and noob-friendly ways is to use something like VPN Gate (google it, it's a software) and install by following instructions. VPN (Virtual Private Network) will force every single connection through the selected server, giving you a selected IP address. It's best if you want to bypass programs that do not like proxies or if you just want everything to go through a proxy / different IP. There are also good paid services that give you lightning fast VPN access with very high speeds.

i tought it is very easy and understandable and that nobody actually needs a tutorial, but lately a lot of ppl have asked me how to do that.
Lot of ppl on Luigi's forum (aluigi.org) have also asked that.
so i tought i will write a tutorial on how to change your IP address IF it is possible (it means if you have dynamic ip address).
This tutorial contains:
    1. what is dynamic and static IP address.
    2. how does cable modem and router work.
    3. how to change ip when you are using cable modem
    4. how to change ip when you are using ADSL (phone line).

1.
Dynamic IP - to make it understandble to ppl. Dynamic IP address can be changed or sometimes changes on its own after lease expires.
Static IP - your IP does not change. only way to change it, is to ask your ISP (internet service provider) to change it.
Here is link to wikipedia page that explains -IP Address- and also long explaination on what is dynamic and static ip.

2.
This part is written by SomaFM on Luigi's forum:
This is a discussion continued from another thread. But we were starting to hijack the thread and go off-topic, so I figured I would start a new one with all the information I discovered about how docsis cable modems work. I hope you enjoy... and if I made a mistake anywhere let me know!

After doing further research into the topic, it appears that this is how the all cablelabs docsis approved modems work:

1) Cable modem is powered on. It sends out a BOOTP request. The CMTS on the cable provider's side will send a BOOTP reply that contains various information such as a config file name, tftp server, time server, syslog server, etc.
2) The cable modem looks at the BOOTP reply with all that nice information, and uses it in the following way:

- It connects to the TFTP server, and downloads the config file mentioned.
- It uses the time server to update it's clock (considering that it doesn't know the correct time when it boots up). This allows for accurate logs that can be sent to the syslog server.

3) The config file is a binary file that is written specifically for DOCSIS modems. I can give you samples of one, but there are plenty online. There is also a free tool on sourceforge that allows encoding/decoding of config files (http://docsis.sourceforge.net). The config file must be binary so that the cable modem can read it, so in order to edit an existing config file you might use that tool to decode it first. The config file contains information such as:

- NetworkAccess: this is a value set to 0 or 1 which defines if the modem can access the ISPs network and pass on DHCP requests and what not.
- MaxCPE: this defines how many CPE devices that can exist on the customer's side. In many cases, it's only 1 (so you can't get more than 1 public IP!)... but often times cable ISPs allow more than 1 just to alleviate the complaining customers who can't get an IP because they switched computers (new NIC) or something similar... and never restarted the modem to clear the cpe mac address ties. Lucky for me, my ISP allows for around 7-10 CPE devices. So yes, I can get that many public IPs. This is most likely a problem on their end considering I am a residential customer, but I am not going to say anything :). Plus, they know exactly how many CPE devices you are currently using, and I can assure you that logs are kept. So don't do anything that is going to get your internet shut off.
- Speeds: This isn't an exact variable, but in general, the config file also specifies what speeds (upload, download) your modem can have. This is where we get into spoofing the TFTP server so you can generate a custom config file, and uncap your speeds! Yes, it is possible to use your own config file, but it is very hard nowadays. Cable modem "speed uncapping" was a popular concept back in the day with particular modems, so if you wan't to know more about it and how it's done, do a Google search. But as of today, it's pretty tough to do (although it's still possible). It basically involves spoofing the tftp server so that your modem downloads a config file from you, rather than from the ISP. Be warned, this is another thing that will probably get your service terminated if you do it. They know how much bandwidth you're using, they aren't stupid! If you're using 10MBps when your account is only specified for 2MBps, you're going to get in trouble.
- The config file contains a lot of other cool information, but doing some Google searches can tell you more about what it contains.

4) So now you're modem is powered on and it has a config file! If NetworkAccess is set to 1 in the config file, your modem is authorized to talk on the ISP's cable modem network, and can relay DHCP requests from any client devices connected to the modem. You can get as many DHCP leases for your client devices up to whatever MaxCPE was set to. Once a CPE device has a public IP, you are officially online. Congratulations.


Other useful information/clarifications:
- The config file that you download is determined by your HFC MAC address. So when your modem sends that BOOTP request, the CMTS looks at the HFC MAC address and says: "oh, that's a residential customer. he gets the config file residential.bin which allows for 3MBps/256Kbps, with a maximum of 2 CPE devices!". The CMTS may also say "I don't recognize this MAC as a customer!... he get's disabled.bin which gives him no network access and 0 MaxCPE devices!"

- Docsis modems are required to make use of snmp. This can allow the customer to see useful information such as the tftp server's IP address, config file name, etc. that is normally not visible on the ethernet side of the modem. Docsdiag is a good/free tool for querying such information from the modem. However, the docsis config file can specify that only certain IP ranges can request to see the snmp info, thus blocking out customers from getting the data. My ISP does this; however, they didn't a while ago when docsdiag worked perfectly :P. I guess they are learning how to better secure themselves.

- Docsis has many versions: 1.x, 2.0, 3.0... and all may have slightly different ways of operating. 3.0 is fairly new and isn't much deployed yet. 2.0 seems to be the most common right now, while 1.x versions are fading out of networks.


Hope some of this was useful or interesting to someone. If I made a mistake, or was confusing anywhere, let me know and I will fix it. A lot of research came from Google searches, considering that some DOCSIS specs are actually kept undisclosed to the public, and are protected under a vendor NDA. However, you can download PDFs of some docsis specs from cablelabs's website (http://www.cablelabs.com/).

now this part is covered and i don't need to explain it again.

now how does DSL (digital subscriber line) connection work. unlike cable connection it is not mac address based. When you connect your modem/router to a DSL line then your modem will be connected to your phone company (also your ISP). So now you will need valid username:password to be able to use internet. You do not need to insert them manually, because your modem/router will do it for you. This is the basic way how it works.

NOTE - DSL may use mac based ip too, but most of the case it is user:pass

3.
ok when you are using cable modem, then all info you need to change IP is already in Soma's post.
-switch off your modem (pull out power). and wait for 1-2mins, after you plug it back in, you should have new ip
-change your computer's mac address (you can use TMAC or some other MAC changer). sometimes you may need to turn modem off first and then change your computer's MAC.
-renew your ip.
    a. go to startmenu
    b. select RUN
    c. type "cmd" in there and hit enter
    d. now type "ipconfig /renew" into cmd window and hit enter.
if none of those ways change your IP, you can also try to wait longer before reconnecting power to your modem, hoping that your ISP have assigned this IP to somebody else.

4.
Changing IP when you use DSL line is easier, because it is not MAC address based. So in other words, each time you disconnect, you will get new IP address. I do not know exactly how it works when you have only ADSL modem, not router.
to me it takes only 3-5 seconds to chagne IP address. I will simply go to my router settings and click disconnect. this disconnects me from ISP and then after 3-5 seconds i click connect and i have new IP.

- if you have ADSL modem and it does not have disconnect option, simply turn power off in modem and wait for few seconds.
- if you have ADSL modem (not router), then renewing your ip may work (look above). IF you have router, then renewing ip will definetly NOT work, because it will only renew IP that is between router and your computer.
- using ADSL, you can also try the computer MAC address change, but i dont think it would work either.
best way is to simply disconnect internet or turn power off in your modem/router.

If you are unable to change IP using all those methods, then contact your ISP (internet service provider) and ask if you have static or dynamic IP. in 99% of cases you will have dynamic ip, because static IP comes as a service usually and you need to pay extra to get static IP.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby PinPoint » Sat Aug 15, 2009 11:22 pm

hi.

after being banned from a game server from my ip, if i changed my ip any of theses ways, could i get back in the server i was previously banned from?


cheers
User avatar
PinPoint
Special
Special
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 6:41 pm

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby Sethioz » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:25 am

your post is lil bit confusing, but if you asking that can you join with other IP, ofcourse you can.
if one IP gets banned, then other IPs are still allowed in server.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby PinPoint » Sun Aug 16, 2009 1:23 pm

yea sorry for the confusion.

but basically thats what i was asking. i got ip-banned from a server and want to get back in.


ive tried to change my ip adress a couple of whays youve said but i still cant get in.

also, after ive tired to change my ip adress i go to forums im on quite alot that log my ip, and that never changes either.

jw if you can help


cheers
User avatar
PinPoint
Special
Special
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 6:41 pm

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby Sethioz » Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:55 pm

why on earth you use some forum to check your ip ? theres tons of sites that display your external ip, just google.

1. what connection you have ? cable or dsl or something else.
2. are you using router or not ?
3. try chaning your computer's mac address if its cable
4. if you have router, request a new ip in the settings (it can be done in modem settings too)

you need basic knownledge about computers and how internet works, if you wanna get it working. you need to know what you are doing, why change mac, why reboot, where to request new ip, what connection you are using ..etc
otherwise just read thru the topic again.
ofcourse there is always a chance that your ISP won't assign new ip to you, this happens if you using ISP that does not have many clients.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby KEN » Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:36 am

when i get banned from game servers then i just disconnect my net then connect back but my does not change and also if i try to go back in the server then i can go there easily so wat type of net do i have? and my ip does not change it remains the same.....
User avatar
KEN
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:11 am

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby Ritterkreuzträger » Sat Apr 24, 2010 1:47 pm

Because you got static IP. Theres nothing really you can do with it. Expect using VPN services, there are a bunch of free ones, but there are a payable ones which gives you like 4000 IPs.
Also im sure its possible to do via cracking wireless networks, dont sure, havent tested it coz anthenas are illegal in my country.
And i think you can make VPN with any of ur friend with TeamViewer proggie, its has such function.
Ritterkreuzträger
Allie
Allie
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 2:59 pm

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby Sethioz » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:16 pm

if you haven't ordered static ip, then you don't have it. it means that your ISP is just not very used and they won't release it. all depends what kind of connection you have. read it again. MAC address change might give you new ip too.
if you really want to change it, then you should try everything mentioned here.

antennas are illegal ?? thats senseless, antennas are LEGAL in every country. if antenna is illegal, then all laptops are illegal too. thats bullshit. offtopic, so plz no further discussion about antennas here.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby KEN » Sat Apr 24, 2010 5:37 pm

i have a dsl and i m sure of it now......when i get banned from flashchat's , game servers and others then i just disconnect and after a few seconds connect it back and it works.....i can easily get back there but 2 days back on a game server there were 5-6 admins online and i messed up with the server and they kept on banning me and i kept on coming back and to piss them more i used the name "admin cant ban me" lol .......i did it for more than 6 hours :P and after getting pissed hard they updated the server and i think included all of my ip like it starts from 57.xx.x.x.x so they banned all the ip starting from 57 and included it in their remote console file so now i cant go there lol........
p.s. i pissed them really badly and that too coz i used hack against a person using life hacks for killing me......still is it possible to get there?
User avatar
KEN
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:11 am

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby Sethioz » Sat Apr 24, 2010 8:17 pm

this is not discussion about admins or anything else similiar. plz pay attention to title.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby paraxxxito:: » Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:06 pm

theses are an excellent toolz for ip changing related stuff i ve being using smac for long time the advantage of theses tools guys is that they're free and get the job done. tmac its a very professional tool also first time i found theses programs i was shocked! they' were for free i ve seen other programs that does the same funtion and cost up to 2.400$ wow

http://www.klcconsulting.net/smac/
http://www.technitium.com/tmac/index.html
User avatar
paraxxxito::
User
User
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: barcelona spain

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby Sethioz » Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:43 pm

nothing shocking, its not even related to IP. those are for mac address chaning. i have tmac for ages, it gives info about connection and changes your MAC, not ip.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby paraxxxito:: » Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:09 am

bro when you spoof mac address you external IP changes too ive being using theses toolz forever
User avatar
paraxxxito::
User
User
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: barcelona spain

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby Ritterkreuzträger » Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:42 am

Actually i got 2 ISPs and i can use one of them then i need it. 1ISP got dynamic IP,so i cant see is MAC changing do anything or not. Second got static, but then ive changed MAC address IP still the same.
Ritterkreuzträger
Allie
Allie
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 2:59 pm

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby Sethioz » Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:20 pm

I left one of the major connection types out, which is using a mobile internet (mobile modem that uses cellphone's networks). im guessing this is what you have and has static ?
i have never had any of those and don't really know how they work, but it should be same basics.
it is still a modem and you still get an IP from your ISP, so nothing strange in there, only difference is that it uses mobile signal, instead of DSL or cable.

in this case, you should call your ISP and ask if you have static or dynamic. if it is not on your name and you are not paying for it, you can ask owner of this internet to ask that information, however in 90% of countrys you can get such info without being owner. it is enought if you know who is owner and tell them the name of owner. if it is cable or DSL, then sometimes they ask only address where it is registered to.
you can also send email. for example i was able to change my ports from closed to open, without having any other info, but address and owner's name.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby komutie » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:40 am

It's useful sharing about ip address changing.You can change the Ip-address easily using the Proxy Servers,VPN ...Dynamic IP-address will change ,But you cannot change static Ip-address..You can check the Ip-address using the IP-DETAILS.COM
komutie
Newbie..
Newbie..
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:37 am

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby siab » Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:45 am

Great tutorial. I don't need to change IPs often but I like to exploit the dynamic IP system when I do.
siab
User
User
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 4:33 am

Re: How to change external IP address

Postby addseo1115 » Sat May 23, 2015 2:56 am

Great information here.
Thanks for posting the useful posts.
addseo1115
Newbie..
Newbie..
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 7:36 am


Return to Tutorials / Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest