BIOS resets to default on every boot [Solution]

Detailed explainations of errors/bugs. cause and fix (if any). also support for your problems here.

BIOS resets to default on every boot [Solution]

Postby KEN » Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:53 pm

Any ideas? help me out please.
Everytime i boot my pc i get:
CMOS failed,default loaded- press f1 to continue and delete to enter setup.
when i change back the bios settings it boots fine for once.Then if i restart my pc,it again gives the same error "CMOS failed,default loaded- press f1 to continue and delete to enter setup."

i have no idea what's going on but i think my BIOS settings are having some trouble while saving.

Solution: Remove your battery and put it back and also your ram. I took my ram out and put it back and the problem didn't appeared for 2 days.After 2 days i removed my ram and put it in another slot and problem started again and then i put it in the same slot after removing it and no problem . So it can be your CMOS battery or the ram or the ram slot.
User avatar
KEN
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:11 am

Re: BIOS resets to default on every boot

Postby MagicalSilence » Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:14 am

uh quite long fetched idea but poke the CMOS battery (a lithium coin-type battery) on mainboard i Replace it, then set your CMOS one MORE time, and it should keep.
User avatar
MagicalSilence
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:06 pm
Location: Santa's Workshop

Re: BIOS resets to default on every boot

Postby KEN » Wed Apr 04, 2012 12:50 pm

worked for now xD
i took it out and put it back again and it didn't show that press F1 message but i'll confirm for how long it works when i check it tomorrow morning :P
User avatar
KEN
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:11 am

Re: BIOS resets to default on every boot

Postby Sethioz » Fri Apr 06, 2012 1:00 am

empty bios battery + unplugged / switched off PSU
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4755
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: BIOS resets to default on every boot

Postby KEN » Fri Apr 06, 2012 7:41 am

It's been 2 days now and it's fine. All i did was remove the battery and put it back again . And took out the ram and put it back again.
Thanks :D
User avatar
KEN
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:11 am

Re: BIOS resets to default on every boot

Postby Sethioz » Sat Apr 07, 2012 3:56 am

thats because batterys charge themselves, even over small period of time. most likely your problem is that you switched the main power off from pc overnight. BIOS needs so little power that this small battery can hold it for years and usually you never need to replace it. some motherboards have fixed battery so you can't even remove it.
i have old computers like 10 years or so and BIOS battery still holds. however one of my computers that is about 6-7 years maybe has empty BIOS battery, as soon as i switch off power from PSU it gets same issue.
computers are not meant to be unplugged. if you unplug then BIOS battery will be used to hold the BIOS memory.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4755
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: BIOS resets to default on every boot

Postby KEN » Sat Apr 07, 2012 6:17 am

I always switch off the main switch.It needs to be open?
The one to which my UPS i connected.My pc is on everyday for about 15 hours or more.And then when i go to sleep i shut it down and close the main switch.
User avatar
KEN
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:11 am

Re: BIOS resets to default on every boot [Solution]

Postby Sethioz » Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:43 pm

ofcourse it has to be on ... no wonder you killed your BIOS battery.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4755
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: BIOS resets to default on every boot [Solution]

Postby KEN » Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:20 am

Edited first post with solution. In my case it is motherboard slot. It can also be ram.Whenever i put my ram in the "faulty" slot my BIOS keeps resetting on every boot.Without even touching the battery if i keep my ram in other slot it works fine as it should.
User avatar
KEN
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:11 am


Return to Errors / Crashes / Bugs / Support / Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

cron