Msfupdate (bt5 r3)

talk about your computer or ask what program to use or what video card you like. others includes things like wordlists or color temps on monitor

Msfupdate (bt5 r3)

Postby Legu » Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:23 am

It takes very long also many problems during update... like

Conflict discovered in '/opt/metasploit/msf3/modules/post/windows/gather/credentials/outlook.rb'.
Select: (p) postpone, (df) diff-full, (e) edit,
(mc) mine-conflict, (tc) theirs-conflict,
(s) show all options:

How do u ppl update ur framework?
User avatar
Legu
Allie
Allie
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Msfupdate (bt5 r3)

Postby Sethioz » Thu Nov 08, 2012 5:38 pm

be more specific.
what is msfupdate ?
are you talking about backtrack 5 or some framework ?

i updated backtrack 5 rc2 to rc3 without any issues.

i think i used these commands:

Code: Select all
apt-get update
 apt-get dist-upgrade
 reboot


then you might want to fix your splash screen (optional)

Code: Select all
fix-splash
reboot


I did it on some jurassic laptop so it had issues with intel graphics and couldn't get the GUI working, so i had to mess around with it.
if you get same issue (black screen after you type startx) then read this
viewtopic.php?f=50&t=1539&p=8677


if you don't have any issues, i recommend not to update. i had to update to get RTL8188RU chipset to monitor mode and also after that AE1000 started working, which was not even recognized before.
RC3 supports lot more wireless cards, that's why i updated.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4752
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: Msfupdate (bt5 r3)

Postby Legu » Fri Nov 09, 2012 6:55 pm

Msfupdate just google it....its something like when u write msfconsole in a window on bt5. Msfconsole is the console for metasploit. Msfupdate is supposed to update the metasploit framework itself. (get new exploits)
But it fails..i tried it via live cd. I think i need to get a notebook with native bt. :/
User avatar
Legu
Allie
Allie
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Msfupdate (bt5 r3)

Postby Sethioz » Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:27 pm

if you're trying to update it while using live cd, well duuh, ofcourse it fails.

you can install whole BackTrack, latest version and it should get you all the latest tools within.
if you have it prevsiouly installed, go thru some backtrack forums and find out what is the metasploit called exactly.
then "apt-get install metasploit" should do the trick.

i think you want to google for "how to update metasploit on linux" not msfupdate.
i never updated it tho, i've only used it once, didn't find anything useful there really.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4752
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown

Re: Msfupdate (bt5 r3)

Postby Legu » Sat Nov 10, 2012 7:58 pm

The way im updatin it, is correct. Problem is with some admin rights it seems. Since it is live cd, it doesnt have full access to some shit files. Either way, i think best way is to get some old ass notebook, get a native bt on it and update it with full potential.

About metasploit. It is awesome lol. U can basicly test anything with it. Tons of exploits,payloads,... I mostly use it for reverse_shell but reverse_https/php is possible to.
U can use Armitage too, which then will load all the exploits from msf and can execute them auto on any target and so on. Really nc.
User avatar
Legu
Allie
Allie
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Msfupdate (bt5 r3)

Postby Sethioz » Sat Nov 10, 2012 8:06 pm

as i said, if you trying to update it on live cd, ofcourse it will fail. live cd is only to test it out, not update. where do you think it updates it to??
live cd does NOT make any changes to your HDD, meaning it keeps everything in RAM, if you don't have enought RAM, its fucked.
it might use some temp files, but i don't think so. i have used live cd without any kind of hdd at all.

so yes, that is your problem.
why old notebook ?
i have dual-boot on my other PC and netbook with XP, works great.
i would have it on main pc too, but problem is that TrueCrypt doesn't support dual-boot with xp and linux and my main PC stays fully encrypted, so can't do dual-boot.

you have tons of options to do that, you can install it as dual-boot, you can install it on other HDD and just select the HDD from boot menu when booting up (if you do that, make SURE you remove the primary hdd where OS is or it will overwrite the boot loader on primary and then you will have only linux available).
you can also install it into virtual PC (that's what im using on primary pc if needed).
all the USB devices can directly be forwarded to virtual PC, so its good enought for testing.
User avatar
Sethioz
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 4752
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: unknown


Return to Software / Hardware / Others

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron